Privacy Statement

Forager Funds Management Pty Ltd, ABN 78 138 351 345, is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We maintain a clear policy concerning any personal information we hold about you. We consider personal information to be any information which could be used to identify you.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide you with the products and services you request from us. We will use such information only for business purposes. For example, we may use your personal information to: assist you with any queries and complaints; keep you informed about our products; and arrange for services to be provided by third parties. We obtain the information either directly from you through a variety of forms and applications and from ongoing communications with you. We may also obtain information from other related sources.

Remember, it’s your choice to provide your personal information and you may opt out of our communications at any time. If you would like to: opt out of our communications; update or correct the personal information we hold about you; or complain about a breach of privacy, please refer to Contact details below.

 

What personal information do we ask for?

The types of personal information we may collect include name, address, phone number and email address. We may also ask you to provide your CHESS account details such as your Holder Identification Number (HIN), or your Issuer Sponsored Securityholder Reference Number (SRN). If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

 

Our disclosure and information practices

We only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. This means we aim never to be unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with you. We may share your personal information with our staff and contractors or third-party service providers. They are required to respect the confidential nature of your personal information and protect it from misuse.

Some of the third-party service providers that we share your personal information with may be located in, or have operations in, other countries. As a result, your personal information may be stored or accessed overseas, including countries within the European Union, the United Kingdom and the United States of America.

You can gain access to the information we hold about you at any time. We endeavour to keep the information you supply us accurate and up to date. If you feel the information we hold about you is incorrect please contact us and we will amend your details immediately.

If it is your preference, and it is practicable to do so, we can interact with you anonymously.

Should you request us to do so, we will archive your details and you should not hear from us again.

From time to time we may inform you of products and services we feel you may wish to know about. Please let us know if you do not wish us to do this.

 

How do we store your personal information?

We understand that you require peace of mind when it comes to the security of using the Internet and electronic storage of your personal details. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure your personal details are safe. The information you have provided us with is held in a secure database, protected from unauthorised access. Our employees and service providers are required to respect the confidential nature of your personal details and protect them from misuse.

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to these principles please let us know and we will make every effort to review and correct any problems. If you have any queries regarding your privacy please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

How do we use cookies and web analytics?

Forager uses cookies to provide you with a better website experience. Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on your device. This data provides information about your use of those websites. For example, where you have been on the site or which site you came from. We use cookies for a number of purposes including tracking website usage and determining if you’ve previously been on the website. We will use the information from the Forager website cookies to serve you content we believe will be more interesting to you.

We also track where and when Forager investors first entered their details into our website. We do this so we can identify trends of popular content that might lead to a future relationship with Forager. The aim of this is to serve future potential investors with advertising and website content that they will find more interesting and engaging.

For analytical purposes, we also collect information about our website usage. For example, we anonymously survey traffic patterns to and from the website including the date of the visit, the time spent on the site and the number of pages viewed. This information is aggregated by third party software and we use this information to help improve our website.

 

Third party websites

Forager’s website provides links to external third-party’s websites. These external sites are not covered by our privacy statement. You should review each external websites’ privacy statements when using their sites.

 

Contact details

You can contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected] or on 02 8305 6050 to:

 

  • discuss our policy further or request a printed copy of the policy;
  • opt out of our communications;
  • access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you;
  • or complain about a breach of privacy.

 

Complaints

We aim to meet high standards but understand there may be times when you wish to make a complaint. If you would like to make a complaint about how your personal information is handled please contact us and we will try to proactively resolve the issue identified. If the resolution is not satisfactory, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

If you would like to complain to about the financial services provided please refer to our Financial Services Guide.